__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

West Pokot County Assembly Committees


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
WEST POKOT COUNTY ASSEMBLY

LIST OF CONSTITUTED COMMITTEES

 

THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY BUSINESS COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Katina Robert Mnang’at                       - Chairperson
  • Hon. Losilian Johnson Kalo                         - Vice-Chairperson
  • Hon.  Moiben David .  Longarinyang  
  • Hon.  Mastaluk Richard Achekek    
  • Hon. Kalekem Simon Lokanya 
  • Hon.  Korikwangan Jackson
  • Hon. Chumel Joshua
  • Hon. Longarikaye   Samson Lochaun
  • Hon. Madio Hellen Cherotich

 

COMMITTEE ON SELECTION

  • Hon.  KalekemSimon Lokanya                            - Chairperson
  • Hon.  Moiben David  Longarinyang                       -Vice Chairperson                
  • Hon. Ngolesia Thomas                                         
  • Hon. Yakakii Paul Lotuw                                     
  • Hon. Lokwakou Achila                                         
  • Hon. Cheleken Thomas Tuliakim                      
  • Hon. Loporna Pyatich Lonyangatodo             
  • Hon. Lokirayese Samuel Plapan 
  • Hon. Werokoporen Samuel  Lemale 
  • Hon. Lokor Peter Yerer 
  • Hon.  Longuria Wilson  Takaramoi

COMMITTEE ON APPOINTMENTS

  • Hon. Katina Robert Mnang’at                            - Chairperson
  • Hon. Kalekem Simon Lokanya
  • Hon. Moiben David  Longarinyang
  • Hon. Lodomo Hussein Ambalal
  • Hon. Kasimotwo Peter Lotopoch
  • Hon. Kapelion James Limanyang

THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY BUDGET AND APPROPRIATION COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Lokor Peter Yerer                            - Chairperson
  • Hon. Yakakii Paul Lotuw                          - Vice-Chairperson
  • Hon. Werokoporen Samuel Lemale    
  • Hon.Ngolesia Thomas
  • Hon.Longuria Wilson Takaramoi
  • Hon.Korikwangan Jackson
  • Hon.Tuliakim Thomas Cheleken

THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE AND RULES COMMITTEE

  • Katina Robert Mnang’at                          - Chairperson
  • Losilian Johnson Kalo                   
  • Lochaun Samson
  • Long’arikaye
  • Lodomo Hussein
  • Ambalal Mastaluk
  • Richard Achekek

AGRICULTURE,  ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE

 

  • Hon. Korikwangan Jackson                  - Chairperson
  • Hon. Lokirayese Samuel                      -Vice Chairperson
  • Hon. Kalekem Simon Lokanya
  • Hon. Moiben David Longarinyang
  • Hon .Madio Hellen Cherotich
  • Hon. Mastaluk Richard Achekek
  • Hon. Tuliakim Thomas Cheleken

HEALTH SERVICES AND SANITATION COMMITTEE

 

  • Hon. Ngolesia Thomas                            - Chairperson
  • Hon. Longuria Wilson Takaramoi
  • Hon. Chumel Joshua
  • Hon. Kasimotwo Peter Lotopoch
  • Hon. Kapelion James Limanyang

 

CHILDREN, CULTURE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

  • Hon. Achila Lokwakou                              - Chairperson
  • Hon. Loporna Pyatich Lonyangatodo          - Vice Chairperson
  • Hon. Ngolesia Thomas
  • Hon. Werokoporen Samuel Lemale
  • Hon. Longuria Wilson Takaramoi
  • Reserved for lady (Majority)
  • Reserved for lady (Minority)

  • TRANSPORT AND PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE

  • Hon. Yakakii Paul Lotuw                           - Chairperson
  • Hon.Madio Hellen Cherotich                     - Vice Chairperson
  • Hon. Lochaun Samson Long’arikaye
  • Hon. Werokoporen Samuel Lemale
  • Hon. Lodomo Hussien Ambalal
  • Hon. Moiben David Longarinyang
  • Hon.Kasimotwo Peter Lotopoch

  • PLANNING, TRADE, TOURISM AND CO-OPERATIVE COMMITTEE

  • Hon.Kapelion James Limanyang                    - Chairperson
  • Hon.Mastaluk Richard Achekek                     - Vice Chairperson
  • Hon. Losilian Johnson Kalo
  • Hon. Kalekem Simon Lokanya
  • Hon. Lodomo Hussien Ambalal
  • Hon. Ngolesia Thomas
  • Hon. Lokor Peter Yerer

 

COMMITTEE ON IMPLEMENTATION

  • Hon Losilian Johnson Kalo
  • Hon. Moiben David Longarinyang
  • Hon. Madio Hellen Cherotich
  • Hon. Mastaluk Richard Achekek
  • Hon. Ngolesia Thomas
  • Hon. Werokoporen Samuel Lemale
  • Hon. Lokirayese Samuel Plapan
  • Hon. Lochaun Samson Longarikaye
  • Hon .Korikwangan Jackson
  • Reserved for lady Majority
  • Reserved for lady Minority

COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATION

  • Hon. Madio Hellen Cherotich
  • Hon. Kalekem Simon Lokanya
  • Hon. Kapelion James Limanyang
  • Hon. Lochaun Samson Longarikaye
  • Hon. Ngolesia Thomas
  • Hon. Loporna Pyatich Lonyangatodo
  • Hon. Chumel Joshua
  • Hon. Tuliakim Thomas Cheleken
  • Hon. Losilian  Johnson Kalo
  • Reserved for a lady Majority
  • Reserved for a lady Minority

COMMITTEE ON LABOUR AND SOCIAL WELFARE

  • Hon. Achila Lokwakou                              -
  • Hon. Tuliakim Thomas Cheleken
  • Hon. Yakakii Paul Lotuw
  • Hon. Lochaun Samson Longarikaye
  • Hon. Lokirayese Samuel Plapan
  • Reserved for a lady Majority
  • Reserved for a lady Minority

COMMITTEE ON JUSTICE AND LEGAL AFFAIRS

  • Hon.Korikwangan Jackson                             -
  • Hon. Ngolesia Thomas
  • Hon.Kasimotwo Peter Lotopoch
  • Hon. Werokoporen Samuel Lemale
  • Hon. Lokor Peter Yerer
  • Reserved for a lady Majority
  • Reserved for a lady Minority

COMMITTEE ON EARLY CHILDHOOD AND VOCATIONAL TRAINING                             -

  • Hon. Tuliakim Thomas Cheleken                    - Chairperson
  • Hon. Longuria Wilson Takaramoi                    - Vice Chairperson
  • Hon. Loporna Pyatich Lonyangatodo
  • Hon. Yakakii Paul Lotuw
  • Hon. Madio Hellen Cherotich
  • Hon. Chumel Joshua
  • Hon. Lokirayese Samuel Plapan

 

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________